Privacy Statement

Privacy statement of Accordion Doctor Vof

This is the privacy statement of the commercial partnership Accordion Doctor, hereinafter referred to as: Accordion Doctor. Accordion Doctor is registered with the Chamber of Commerce under number 76019985 and has its registered office at Bolkruidstraat 1, 1313 KE in Almere, the Netherlands. This document explains how Accordion Doctor handles the processing of your personal data. Accordion Doctor applies all due care when processing your personal data.

How personal data is obtained:

If you make use of Accordion Doctor’s services and/or products, you provide Accordion Doctor with personal data yourself, or personal data is obtained from you under the agreement. Personal data is taken to mean all data relating to an identified or identifiable natural person.

Categories of personal data

Accordion Doctor processes the following categories of personal data:

  • Contact details, name and address details;
  • Financial data;
  • Account information, including your password and user name;
  • Other personal data provided by you.

Purpose of processing

The purpose of the personal data processing by Accordion Doctor is:

  • to contact you to inform you about the services and/or products you have purchased and their implementation;
  • to perform its services and/or sell its products;
  • to improve its services and/or product sales;
  • to make payments;
  • to comply with legal obligations;
  • to provide marketing and communications;
  • to improve the website by analysing visitor behaviour on the website;
  • to send out newsletters;
  • to exchange data with third parties for the purpose of the provision of services.

Basis of the processing operations

Personal data processing is only possible on the following bases: (i) legal obligation, (ii) performance of an agreement, (iii) obtained (explicit) consent of the data subjects, and (iv) legitimate interest. Personal data is processed when Accordion Doctor services are provided and products are sold. Accordion Doctor only processes data that Accordion Doctor deems necessary for (improving) its services and handles the (personal) data it has collected about you and your use of the services with all due care. The basis for processing this data is the agreement you have entered into with Accordion Doctor. Personal data about you may also be processed by visiting https://accordion-doctor.com/  if you have given your consent.

Necessity of processing

The processing of your personal data is necessary for the provision of the services. The services offered by Accordion Doctor cannot be fully implemented without processing your personal data. If your explicit consent is required for specific purposes relating to your personal data, you must give your separate consent.

Automated decision-making

No automated decision-making is applied.

Retention period

The personal data processed by Accordion Doctor is stored in accordance with the relevant laws and regulations. If a longer retention period is necessary on the basis of laws or regulations, the personal data will be stored for a longer period in accordance with these requirements. All personal data (obtained) will not be kept longer than strictly necessary.

Processing by third parties

Accordion Doctor only shares personal data with third parties if this is strictly necessary for the performance of an agreement and to comply with relevant laws and regulations. No personal data is sold. Accordion Doctor may be under a legal obligation to share personal data with third parties. If personal data is shared with third parties, processing agreements will be concluded for this purpose. The third parties with whom personal data is shared are:

  • The delivery service(s) engaged for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact details, name and address details, and location details.
  • The Payment Provider, for the performance of the agreement. The category of personal data that is processed is financial data.
  • The Accountant, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are contact details, name and address details, and financial data.
  • Software suppliers, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the email address, contact details, and name and address details.
  • Website manager, for the performance of the agreement. The categories of personal data that are processed are the email address, contact details, and name and address details.

Protection of Personal Data

Accordion Doctor takes the protection of your personal data seriously and takes appropriate technical and organisational measures to ensure a level of security appropriate to the risk, allowing for the state of the art, the cost of implementation as well as the nature, scope, context and purposes of the processing and the varying degrees of probability and seriousness of the risks to the rights and freedoms of individuals.

Disclaimer of the website

By using the website you agree to the disclaimer. Accordion Doctor reserves the right to change the contents of its website and/or this disclaimer at any time without notifying its clients and/or website users of such change. The contents of the website have been compiled with the greatest possible care, but may nevertheless contain inaccuracies or be incomplete. Accordion Doctor accepts no liability whatsoever for damage caused by or arising from the use of the website. Use of this website is entirely at the expense and risk of the user of the website. No rights can be derived from the contents of the website. All contents, including texts and images on the website are protected by copyright and are the property of Accordion Doctor insofar as they are not owned by third parties.

Cookie statement

Accordion Doctor uses technical and functional cookies to optimise the website. Cookies are small text files that are sent during the visit to a website to make visitors‘ experiences more efficient. According to the law, Accordion Doctor may store cookies on your device if these cookies are strictly necessary for using the website. Other types of cookies require your consent. We recommend that you accept cookies in order to make the website more user-friendly. Visitors to the website have a check-in option.

The cookies used by Accordion Doctor are functional cookies: these cookies ensure that the website functions properly. These cookies do not affect your privacy, and therefore no consent is required. For example, these cookies store your browser settings so that our website can best be viewed, or so that the website remains accessible (load-balancing), but they also store cookies that prevent other cookies from being placed (no-follow).

With your permission, we place „tracking cookies“ on your computer. We use these cookies to keep track of the pages you visit in order to build a profile of your online behaviour. This profile is not linked to your name, address, email address, etc., but is only intended to tailor advertisements to your profile so that they are as relevant as possible to you.

In addition, Google cookies are placed on the Accordion Doctor website for the purpose of Google Analytics. We do not keep any information about what you do on the Internet. Google Analytics may be obliged to provide access to such data pursuant to applicable laws and regulations. This means that Accordion Doctor cannot link information to a natural person.

If you have any questions about this, please contact us via monika [ at ] accordion-doctor.com

Social Media use

Accordion Doctor uses third-party cookies to optimise the website. Some cookies are placed by third party services that are displayed on the website. Third parties include Google Analytics and Social Media (YouTube, Facebook, Instagram, Twitter). The use of cookies from other companies (third parties) is subject to the privacy and cookie policy of the company in question. When you click the Social Media button on the website, a Social Media cookie is placed. This enables the Social Media party to recognise your IP address as soon as you share an article on the website. Accordion Doctor refers you to the privacy and cookie statements of Social Media parties and the data and/or personal data they collect in this way.

Browser settings

If you do not want websites to place cookies on the device you use to view the website, you can adjust your browser settings. Before a cookie is placed, you will receive a warning and must give your consent to the cookie. If you do not do so, this may result in the website functioning less properly, for example. You can adjust your browser settings to reject all cookies as well as the cookies of any third party/parties. You can also delete placed cookies. In order to do so, you need to adjust the settings of your browser via preferences and then you can adjust the privacy settings.

This privacy statement does not apply to websites of third parties that are linked to this website through links. We cannot guarantee that these third parties will handle your personal data in a reliable or secure manner. We advise you to read the privacy statements of these websites before using them.

Rights of data subjects

As a data subject, you have the following rights:

  • Right of access;

As a data subject, you have the right to be informed whether or not your personal data is being processed and, if so, to obtain access with regard to the processing thereof.

  • Right of rectification;

You have the right to have your data rectified and supplemented.

  • Right to data erasure;

A data subject has the right to have personal data concerning him/her erased without unreasonable delay.

  • Right to restrict processing;

As a data subject, you have the right to restrict the processing of your personal data. Please contact Accordion Doctor for this purpose.

  • Right to data portability;

A data subject has the right to obtain the personal data concerning him or her that he or she has provided to Accordion Doctor in a structured, commonly used and machine-readable format, and to transfer this data to Accordion Doctor without being hindered by the controller to whom they were provided.

  • Right to object to the processing;

At any time, the data subject has the right to object to the processing of personal data relating to him/her, including profiling on the basis of such processing, for reasons relating to his/her particular situation. Accordion Doctor shall cease processing personal data unless there are compelling legitimate grounds for processing which override the interests, freedoms and rights of the data subject relating to the establishment, exercise or defence of a legal claim.

Complaints

If you have a complaint about the way in which Accordion Doctor handles your personal data or if you wish to exercise one of the above rights, you can contact us via the website, by email via monika [ at ] accordion-doctor.com or via the contact form on the website. In order to be sure that you wish to exercise a right, Accordion Doctor asks you to enclose a copy of your identity document. You can black out your passport photo and MRZ (strip with numbers at the bottom) to protect your privacy. Accordion Doctor will respond to your request as soon as possible, but no later than within 4 weeks. You can also submit a complaint to the Dutch Data Protection Authority. This is the competent enforcement body, which can be contacted through this link: 

https://autoriteitpersoonsgegevens.nl/nl/contact-met-de-autoriteit-persoonsgegevens/tip-ons

Changes to the Privacy Statement

Accordion Doctor may make adjustments to the privacy statement at any time. The most recent version is published on the website. You should therefore always check the website for the most recent version. If the new privacy statement has consequences for the way in which we process data already collected in relation to you, we will notify you by email.

This version was last adopted on 17 March 2020.

0